Privacy and Cookies Policy

Our privacy policy and cookie usage

Adande Refrigeration takes the protection of your privacy seriously. This page gives you some details about the way we use any information we might collect from you. Our following terms apply for our website servers hosted located in the United States by Bluehost (Click here for their privacy terms) and e-mail servers on-site at Adande, United Kingdom.

Personal Information

We will never sell or rent any information collected to third parties. Nor will we ever divulge any information to a third party that allows you to be personally identified.

Information About The Cookies We Use

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer.

Unless you have configured your browser not to accept them, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you use the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

For a better understanding of cookies please see the aboutcookies.org frequently asked questions page here or the advice from the Information Commissioner's Office here.

Our Cookie Policy & The 'Cookie Law'

Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with us using cookies as described on this page to improve your experience while using our website.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and other Google technologies to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you found us and what you click on. This data is not tied to personally identifiable information. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service here.

Social Media Cookies: Parts of our website may be using cookies used for our social widgets such as Facebook 'like' button functionality and Twitter feeds. 

Our Site: Cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with our site. We use session cookies to remember your login if you are a registered user and they are strictly necessary for the website to work as you expect (Currently Adande does not allow public registered user accounts). If these are disabled then various pieces of functionality on the site will stop working.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for here.

Other Cookies and Data Functionality

(a) News / Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us here. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

(b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

(c) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

E-mails / Contact Forms

When Sending direct e-mail contact to @adande.com e-mail addresses or using the website contact form you are agreeing (or will be asked to 'opt-in') to allow Adande a copy of the e-mail message and your address to be stored on Adande servers or contacted by Adande representatives.

By signing up to our Marketing / Promotional materials you give Adande the right to store and use your name, e-mail address with marketing e-mail providers such as Mailchimp so you will be agreeing to their Privacy Policy on the sign up form or choosing to opt-in with promotional materials selected. You may unsubscribe yourself from marketing e-mails at any time after signing up using the link at the bottom of our marketing e-mails.

GDPR

Adande abides by the rights of the GDPR act: Right to be Informed. Right of access. Right to rectification. Right to erasure. Right to restrict processing. Right to data portability. Right to object. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling. Adande staff and representatives have read and agreed with our Privileged user access and various other policies and procedures are in place to ensure the security, integrity and control of any user data.

If you wish for Adande to remove any personal details that you believe you may have sent us you may initiate a "Right to be Forgotten" request by e-mailing our data department datacontroller@adande.com and we will investigate the issue and contact you within the terms of GDPR. If you wish to find out more about GDPR or make a complaint please see the ICO (Information Commissioner's office) website.

WHAT IS GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will apply from 25 May 2018, creates consistent data protection rules across Europe. It applies to companies that are based in the European Union and global companies that process personal data about individuals in the EU.

In summary, the GDPR gives consumers the rights of access, rectification, automated decision making and profiling, as well as the rights to erasure, restrict processing, data portability and object.

We welcome the implementation of GDPR as it is an important step to enabling and empowering individual privacy rights.

OTHER FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQS):

Q: What constitutes personal data?
A: Any information related to a natural person/data subject that can directly or indirectly identify that person.

Some examples are:

  • Name, email, address & phone number.
  • Personal Info (sexual orientation, racial identity).
  • Bank details.

Q: Who is affected under GDPR?
A: The GDPR not only applies to organizations located within the EU but it will also apply to organizations located outside of the EU if they offer goods or services to, or monitor the behavior of, EU data subjects.

Q: What are the additional controls I have over my personal data on Adande products and services?
A: We now offer greater transparency by explaining our data collection and data processing in our terms. We also offer a profile settings page to explain to the user how he may better control Razer’s data processing. Additionally, users are give greater control by providing for specific types of marketing the user may choose to receive.

Q: Where can I learn more about GDPR?
A: You may learn more about GDPR through the European Commissions page under Data Protection:https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en